Washington & Congress Managers Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

Washington & Congress Managers General Information

Company Description

Washington & Congress Managers was a diversified investment management firm that used to specializes in private equity and high yield debt.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Triumph Partners III
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 186 Lincoln Street
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States

Washington & Congress Managers Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Liberty Anesthesia 01-Sep-2013 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Profitable
American Hardwood Industries 15-Oct-2007 000000 00 00 Forestry Processing Generating Revenue
North Vista Hospital 02-Feb-2004 0000000000 0000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Generating Revenue
GiftCertificates.com 16-Nov-2000 00000 00000 000.00 Other Consumer Durables Profitable
Tenet Healthcare (10 Hospitals) 15-Oct-1999 Buyout/LBO 00000 Buildings and Property Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Washington & Congress Managers Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
American Hardwood Industries 26-Mar-2014 000000000000000000
Allied Healthcare 21-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00000
Soff-Cut International 08-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 00000
GiftCertificates.com 29-Dec-2006 0000000000
Uniscribe Professional Services 01-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Washington & Congress Managers Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Washington & Congress Managers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Washington & Congress Managers Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Washington & Congress Managers FAQs

  • What is Washington & Congress Managers?

    Washington & Congress Managers was a diversified investment management firm that used to specializes in private equity and high yield debt.

  • When was Washington & Congress Managers founded?

    Washington & Congress Managers was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Washington & Congress Managers headquartered?

    Washington & Congress Managers is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • How many investments has Washington & Congress Managers made?

    Washington & Congress Managers has made 16 investments.

  • What has Washington & Congress Managers invested in?

    Washington & Congress Managers has made numerous investments in companies like Liberty Anesthesia, American Hardwood Industries, and North Vista Hospital within the Hospitals/Inpatient Services and Forestry Processing industries.

  • What has Washington & Congress Managers invested in recently?

    Washington & Congress Managers's latest investment was on 01-Sep-2013 in Liberty Anesthesia, a company within the Hospitals/Inpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »