Jipangu Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 178

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 7

Jipangu General Information

Description

Provider of gold mining services. The company is engaged in exploration and development of gold mines, ores and deposits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zipangu Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Corporate Office
  • AiOS Hiroo Building, Suite 902
  • 1-11-2 Hiroo Shibuya-Ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0012
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jipangu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jipangu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jipangu Patents

Jipangu Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2013013403-A Microorganism forming gold nanoparticle and formation method of gold nanoparticle using the same Active 10-Jun-2011 0
US-6138833-A Placer gold mining method, placer gold mining boat used in this method, placer gold digging and separating method and system therefor, and placer gold separating method and system therefor Inactive 27-Aug-1997 00000000 0
CA-2289328-A1 Placer gold mining method, placer gold mining boat used in this method, placer gold digging and separating method and system therefor, and placer gold separating method and systemtherefor Active 26-Aug-1997 00000000
CA-2289328-C Placer gold mining method, placer gold mining boat used in this method, placer gold digging and separating method and system therefor, and placer gold separating method and systemtherefor Inactive 26-Aug-1997 E02F3/94

Jipangu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jipangu Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jipangu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jipangu Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
UniUni 20-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00000 Logistics
Novo Resources 31-Aug-2015 0000 0000 Gold Mining
Prime Network 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Standard Gold Mining 21-Nov-2005 0000000000 Gold Mining
Florida Canyon Gold Mine 18-Nov-2005 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jipangu Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Standard Gold Mining 21-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Florida Canyon Gold Mine 18-Nov-2005 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000
Florida Canyon Mining 18-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
High River Gold Mines 04-Jun-2001 PIPE Completed
To view Jipangu’s complete exits history, request access »

Jipangu FAQs

  • When was Jipangu founded?

    Jipangu was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Jipangu?

    Tamisuke Matsufuji is the founder of Jipangu.

  • Where is Jipangu headquartered?

    Jipangu is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Jipangu?

    Jipangu has 178 total employees.

  • What industry is Jipangu in?

    Jipangu’s primary industry is Precious Metals and Minerals Mining.

  • Is Jipangu a private or public company?

    Jipangu is a Private company.

  • What is Jipangu’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jipangu is 00000.

  • How much funding has Jipangu raised over time?

    Jipangu has raised $29M.

  • Who are Jipangu’s investors?

    Prime Network has invested in Jipangu.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »