Metabowerke Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Metabowerke General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power tools intended for professional users in construction and renovation and metal trade and industry. The company offers saws and vacuum cleaners, suction units, angle polishers, belt sanders, bench drilling machines, bench grinders, burnishing machines, chainsaws, chipping hammers, circular saws, and accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.metabo.com
Formerly Known As
Schnizler, Metabowerke Closs, Rauch & Schnizler KG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Metabo-Allee 1
  • 72622 Nurtingen
  • Germany
+49 07022 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metabowerke Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metabowerke‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metabowerke Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of power tools intended for professional users in construction and renovation and metal trade and industry.
Machinery (B2B)
Nurtingen, Germany
2,000 As of 2024
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 000000000
Anjo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metabowerke Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Makita Corporation Anjo, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Metabowerke Patents

Metabowerke Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11611301-B2 Power tool, measuring device and method for operating a power tool Active 17-Dec-2019 00000000 0
DE-102016113579-A1 Adapter assembly system Inactive 22-Jul-2016 00000000 0

Metabowerke Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henning Jansen Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Daigo Morii Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metabowerke Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metabowerke Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metabowerke‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metabowerke FAQs

  • When was Metabowerke founded?

    Metabowerke was founded in 1924.

  • Who is the CEO of Metabowerke?

    Henning Jansen is the CEO of Metabowerke.

  • Where is Metabowerke headquartered?

    Metabowerke is headquartered in Nurtingen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Metabowerke?

    Metabowerke has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Metabowerke in?

    Metabowerke’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Metabowerke a private or public company?

    Metabowerke is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Metabowerke?

    The current valuation of Metabowerke is 00000.

  • What is Metabowerke’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Metabowerke is 000000.

  • Who are Metabowerke’s investors?

    Chequers Capital has invested in Metabowerke.

  • Who are Metabowerke’s competitors?

    Makita is a competitor of Metabowerke.

  • When was Metabowerke acquired?

    Metabowerke was acquired on 01-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Metabowerke?

    Metabowerke was acquired by Hikoki.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »