Hikoki Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,458
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Hikoki General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power tools and equipment based in Japan. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of electronic power tools, machines and other relative tools. It also manufactures and sells life-science instruments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hitachi Koki
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • Shinagawa Intercity Tower A
  • 20th Floor, 15-1, Konan 2-chome, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-6020
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hikoki Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hikoki‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hikoki Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of power tools and equipment based in Japan. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of ele
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Tokyo, Japan
6,458 As of 2017
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000000 00000000
Brookfield, WI
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hikoki Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brookfield, WI 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hikoki Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atsushi Morisawa President, Chief Executive Officer and Representative Director
Osami Maehara President, Director and Representative Executive officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hikoki Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hikoki Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hikoki‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hikoki Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 10-May-2019 000000000 00000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 00000000
Metabowerke 28-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Holding Companies
To view Hikoki’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hikoki Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Holding Companies Nürtingen, Germany 0000
To view Hikoki’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »