Motricity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Motricity General Information

Description

Provider of mobile content services to the wireless industry intended to mobile operators with innovative ways to add services that attract new users and drive revenue from existing users. The company offers mobile merchandising, marketing, and advertising services, thereby enabling advertising agencies, consumer brands and mobile operators to deliver mobile-optimized, consumer-centric experiences that drive interaction, content consumption and commerce across the mobile ecosystem.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PowerByHand, Pinpoint Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 601 108th Avenue NorthEast
  • Suite 800
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motricity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 09-Apr-2013 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. IPO 18-Jun-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series I) 31-Dec-2007 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series H) 27-Feb-2007 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 11-Aug-2006 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Jun-2006 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-Apr-2006 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jul-2005 000.00 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Oct-2004 $2.26M $19.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2002 $11.5M $16.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Motricity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Motricity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series I 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series H 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series G 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series F 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series E 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series D1 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series C 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B $0.001000 $0.02 $0.49 $0.49 1x $0.49 36.86%
Series A $0.001000 $0.03 $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 13.81%
To view Motricity’s complete cap table history, request access »

Motricity Patents

Motricity Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120245988-A1 Dynamic bundling systems and methods Abandoned 21-Mar-2011 00000000000 00
US-20120191567-A1 Express purchase systems and methods Abandoned 26-Oct-2010 000000000 0
US-20050086293-A1 Rating service for wireless device applications Abandoned 15-Oct-2003 H04W4/00 0

Motricity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motricity Former Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advanced Equities Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blade Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bull City Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carl Icahn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Partners Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Motricity Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Apr-2013 0000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 14-Apr-2011 0000000000 000.00 Application Software
000000000 (00 28-Dec-2007 0000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking
M7 Networks 04-Aug-2005 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Motricity’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Motricity Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 09-Apr-2013 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Motricity’s complete exits history, request access »