Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Adenyo

Adenyo
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$94.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of an online and mobile marketing and advertising solution. The company operates as a mobile virtual network operator, which offers branded cell phone services, and SMS direct marketing services to organizations selling to retail clients.

Website
Formerly Known As
Silverback Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 130 Spadina Avenue
  • Suite 606
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2L4
  • Canada
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adenyo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Adenyo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 14-Apr-2011 $94.8M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 05-Mar-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2006 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Adenyo Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 (0000000 15-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 00000 000000
000000 11-May-2010 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
00000 000000 00000 15-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 Communication Software
0000000000 0 00000 15-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Database Software
Atlas Telecom Mobile 24-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Adenyo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0 00000 15-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Adenyo Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genuity Capital Markets Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greycroft Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ubequity Capital Partners Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0