Dobbies Garden Centres Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1864

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 4

Dobbies Garden Centres General Information

Description

Retailer of gardening supplies and products intended for customers across the United Kingdom. The company offers plants, gardening equipment, pet care, horticulture, leisure and other gardening products, enabling connections between people, the community and the environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.dobbies.com
Formerly Known As
Dobbie & Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Former Stock Listing
DGC
Corporate Office
  • Melville Nursery
  • Lasswade EH18 1AZ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dobbies Garden Centres Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dobbies Garden Centres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dobbies Garden Centres Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Robinson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Wass Chief Financial Officer
Lorrie Robertson Chief Operating Officer
Phil Thomas Chief Marketing Officer
Debbie Harding Chief People & Corporate Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dobbies Garden Centres Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Dobbies Garden Centres Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Dobbies Garden Centres Chief People & Corporate Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Dobbies Garden Centres Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dobbies Garden Centres Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dobbies Garden Centres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dobbies Garden Centres Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Johnsons of Boston 14-Apr-2021 0000000000 Specialty Retail 000000 00
Wyevale Garden Centres (37 garden centers) 11-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Wyevale Garden Centres (Portfolio of Five Garden Centers) 08-Oct-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Sandyholm Garden Centre & Coffee Shop 05-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 00000 000
To view Dobbies Garden Centres’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Dobbies Garden Centres FAQs

  • When was Dobbies Garden Centres founded?

    Dobbies Garden Centres was founded in 1864.

  • Who is the CEO of Dobbies Garden Centres?

    David Robinson is the CEO of Dobbies Garden Centres.

  • Where is Dobbies Garden Centres headquartered?

    Dobbies Garden Centres is headquartered in Lasswade, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Dobbies Garden Centres?

    Dobbies Garden Centres has 3,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Dobbies Garden Centres in?

    Dobbies Garden Centres’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Dobbies Garden Centres a private or public company?

    Dobbies Garden Centres is a Private company.

  • What is Dobbies Garden Centres’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dobbies Garden Centres is 000000.

  • How much funding has Dobbies Garden Centres raised over time?

    Dobbies Garden Centres has raised $1.08M.

  • Who are Dobbies Garden Centres’s investors?

    Ares Management has invested in Dobbies Garden Centres.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »