Groupe 1981 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 53

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Groupe 1981 General Information

Description

Provider of radio broadcasting services intended to offer a comprehensive program for radio at all levels. The company's services are offered through seven radio stations and broadcasts radio programs in France through the distribution of audio or video content to a dispersed audience via any electronic mass communications medium, enabling users to cover all technical and service needs through analog or digital signals.

Contact Information

Website
www.1981.fr
Formerly Known As
Groupe Start, Sud Radio Groupe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 7, rue du Colombier
  • BP 1339
  • 45000 Orleans
  • France
+33 0 000 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe 1981 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Groupe 1981’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Groupe 1981 Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Eric Valli Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe 1981 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe 1981 Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Swigg Broadcasting, Radio and Television Orleans, France 2002
VOLTAGE (France) Broadcasting, Radio and Television Orleans, France 0000
To view Groupe 1981’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Groupe 1981 FAQs

  • When was Groupe 1981 founded?

    Groupe 1981 was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the CEO of Groupe 1981?

    Jean-Eric Valli is the CEO of Groupe 1981.

  • Where is Groupe 1981 headquartered?

    Groupe 1981 is headquartered in Orleans, France.

  • What is the size of Groupe 1981?

    Groupe 1981 has 53 total employees.

  • What industry is Groupe 1981 in?

    Groupe 1981’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Groupe 1981 a private or public company?

    Groupe 1981 is a Private company.

  • What is Groupe 1981’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Groupe 1981 is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »