Silk Road Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Silk Road Resources General Information

Description

Provider of mineral exploration services. The company is engaged in the mining, exploration and drilling of gold reserves and owns various gold mining properties in China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pargas Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Former Stock Listing
SIL
Corporate Office
  • 155 University Avenue
  • Suite 750
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3B7
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silk Road Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silk Road Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silk Road Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silk Road Resources Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Laidlaw 01-May-2006 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
Pilgrim Home And Hearth 29-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Home Furnishings
To view Silk Road Resources’s complete investments history, request access »

Silk Road Resources Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Laidlaw 01-May-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Pilgrim Home And Hearth 29-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Silk Road Resources’s complete exits history, request access »

Silk Road Resources FAQs

  • When was Silk Road Resources founded?

    Silk Road Resources was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Silk Road Resources headquartered?

    Silk Road Resources is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Silk Road Resources?

    Silk Road Resources has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Silk Road Resources in?

    Silk Road Resources’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Silk Road Resources a private or public company?

    Silk Road Resources is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Silk Road Resources?

    The current valuation of Silk Road Resources is 000.

  • What is Silk Road Resources’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Silk Road Resources is 000000.

  • When was Silk Road Resources acquired?

    Silk Road Resources was acquired on 30-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Silk Road Resources?

    Silk Road Resources was acquired by Euromax Resources.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »