Bearface Instructional Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Bearface Instructional Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of learning and assessment systems for students and instructors. The company provides custom learning and assessment systems, custom print, digital learning systems for wellness, personal health and physical activity courses taught in colleges and universities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bearface Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 23315 Marin Drive
  • Cicero, IN 46034
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bearface Instructional Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 19-Aug-2015 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Sep-2014 Completed Product Development
1. Equity Crowdfunding 25-Mar-2014 $116K Completed Product Development
To view Bearface Instructional Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bearface Instructional Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bearface Instructional Technologies Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bootstrap Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bearface Instructional Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »