Bootstrap Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 33

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Bootstrap Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Bootstrap Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Solana Beach, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the media, B2B service, healthcare, life science, data analytics, software, clean energy, big data, and outsourcing sectors. The firm also provides incubation services like offering office space, recruiting, HR, and employee benefits to their invested companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bootstrap Incubation
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 125 North Acacia Avenue
  • Suite 101
  • Solana Beach, CA 92075
  • United States

Bootstrap Venture Partners Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Perceivant 12-Jun-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00.0
00000000 01-Jan-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00.0
0000000000 19-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00.0
00000000 01-Sep-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Out of Business
00000000 20-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
000000000.000 16-May-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000000000 15-Apr-2017 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 25-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
ClearObject 27-Jun-2016 Later Stage VC 0000 Systems and Information Management Profitable 000000 0000000
Catalyst Healthcare Advisors 01-Mar-2016 Later Stage VC Consulting Services (B2B) Out of Business 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bootstrap Venture Partners Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Apervita 13-Jun-2022 Out of Business
0000000 0000000000 18-Jan-2022 0000000000
00000000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 01-Jan-2021 0000000000
0000 (00000 000 00 23-Apr-2020 000000000000000000
000000 000000 0000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000000 17-Jan-2019 0000000000 0000
Cirruspath 21-Sep-2018 Buyout/LBO
Freedom Meditech 15-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Bootstrap Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bootstrap Venture Partners Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kyle Williams President 0 0 0 Solana Beach, CA
Seth Hinshaw Investment Partner, Investments & Controller Solana Beach, CA
Jean Balgrosky Ph.D Co-Founder 0 0 0 Solana Beach, CA
CJ Hinshaw Investment Partner Solana Beach, CA
Wyatt Hinshaw Investment Partner Solana Beach, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Bootstrap Venture Partners Co-Investors (18)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Elevate Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gravity Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Keshif Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SeedInvest 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tech Coast Angels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 18 co-investors. Get the full list »