Veepee (Online Retail Store) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 14

Veepee (Online Retail Store) General Information

Description

Veepee (Online Retail Store) is an operator of an internet retail site designed to provide online sales of consumer products. The company's internet retail site provides online flash sales for designer brands only for members with discounted prices from 50% to 70% off assisting the supplier's needs to quickly sell excess inventory, without harming the brand's image or competing with other distribution channels. It was founded in the year 2001 and is headquartered in Saint-Denis, France.

Contact Information

Website
www.veepee.fr
Formerly Known As
Vente-Privee.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 249 avenue du Président Wilson
  • La Plaine
  • 93210 Saint-Denis
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veepee (Online Retail Store)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Veepee (Online Retail Store) is an operator of an internet retail site designed to provide online sales of consumer prod
Specialty Retail
Saint-Denis, France
5,500 As of 2021
0000000 0000

00000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000 000000
Midvale, UT
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0

00000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 000000
Bordeaux, France
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Overstock.com Formerly PE-Backed Midvale, UT 0000 0000 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bordeaux, France 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 & 000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 0000 000000&0
To view Veepee (Online Retail Store)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Kouck Directeur général
Elodie Lachuer Chief Marketing Officer
Xavier Court Co-Founder & Director, Business Development and Communication
Ilan Benhaim Co-Founder & Director General
Jacques-Antoine Granjon Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Summit Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Summit Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veepee (Online Retail Store)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Å000 0000 17-Mar-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Recreational Goods
0000 17-Oct-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 05-Apr-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00 00000 0000 13-Apr-2017 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Zlote Wyprzedaze 03-Nov-2016 Buyout/LBO Catalog Retail 0000000-0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Veepee (Online Retail Store) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Le Petit Ballon Specialty Retail Paris, France 2011
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Saint-Denis, France 0000
00000000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Barcelona, Spain 0000
To view Veepee (Online Retail Store)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »