Gilt Groupe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,027

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Gilt Groupe General Information

Description

Operator of an online clothing marketplace intended to provide access to fashion and luxury lifestyle brands. The company's service is engaged in the selling and distribution of fashion and lifestyle products for both men and women through an easily navigable shopping platform.

Contact Information

Website
www.gilt.com
Formerly Known As
First Look
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 250 Vesey Street
  • 21st Floor
  • New York, NY 10281
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gilt Groupe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 31-Jul-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 16-Feb-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 26-Apr-2012 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-May-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Apr-2010 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Aug-2009 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Nov-2008 $13M $18M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Nov-2007 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view Gilt Groupe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gilt Groupe Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
To view Gilt Groupe’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gilt Groupe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online clothing marketplace intended to provide access to fashion and luxury lifestyle brands. The compan
Specialty Retail
New York, NY
1,027 As of 2015
00000
000000&0

0.0000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000 000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gilt Groupe Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
J.Crew Group Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Gilt Groupe Patents

Gilt Groupe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150112799-A1 Method and system for offering personalized flash sales experience to a user Abandoned 17-Oct-2013 000000000 0
US-20140279242-A1 Method and system for trying out a product in relation to a real world environment Granted 15-Mar-2013 00000000000 0
US-9418378-B2 Method and system for trying out a product in relation to a real world environment Active 15-Mar-2013 G06Q30/0623 0

Gilt Groupe Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Greller President
You’re viewing 1 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gilt Groupe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gilt Groupe Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catapult VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cercano Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DFJ Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eastward Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Gilt Groupe Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jan-2014 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 02-Nov-2011 0000000000 000 Application Software
00000000 23-Mar-2011 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000
0000000000 00 23-Mar-2011 0000000000 Home Furnishings
Bergine.com 26-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition Vertical Market Software 00000 000
To view Gilt Groupe’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »