BuyWithMe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount

BuyWithMe General Information

Description

Developer of a group buying website. The company works as a daily deal site where leading local merchants offer limited time offers to members of the BuyWithMe community.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Groupies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 345 Hudson Street
  • 13th floor
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BuyWithMe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 02-Nov-2011 $5M 0000 000 Completed Startup
5. Debt - General 01-Jun-2011 000 0000 Completed
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-May-2011 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jul-2010 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jan-2010 $5.5M $5.96M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 10-Nov-2009 $462K $462K Completed Startup
To view BuyWithMe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BuyWithMe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BuyWithMe Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christian Dahlen Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Finger Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matrix Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pinnacle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BuyWithMe’s complete investors history, request access »

BuyWithMe Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000 0000000 00
00000 00. 16-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 000 Other Retail
0000000 17-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
00000 00000 25-May-2011 0000000000 Internet Retail 00000 0000000 00
DealADayOnline 03-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Vertical Market Software 00000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »