Matrix Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 12
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 705
  • Portfolio
  • 96
  • Exits
  • 290
Exits

Matrix Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1977, Matrix Partners is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the software, mobile, financial tech, and e-commerce sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hellman Ferri Investment Associates
Year Founded
1977
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 535 Mission Street
  • Suite 2600
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Matrix Partners Investments (705)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fuzzy 22-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
00000000 16-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000 000000000 16-Nov-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 (00000000 0 04-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 02-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000
0000 00 29-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Startup 0000000 000000000
00000 27-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000000 20-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Concreit 16-Sep-2021 Seed Round 000 Asset Management Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Kolide 16-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 705 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matrix Partners Exits (290)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Carmera 17-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 16-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 0000
00000000 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 (00000 000 0 20-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 14-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000 000000 30-Jun-2021 000 00.000
0000000 18-May-2021 0000000000
0000+ (00000000000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Aras 13-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO
RocksBox 29-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 290 exits. Get the full list »

Matrix Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matrix Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matrix Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Matrix Partners Team (60)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paul Sherer Ph.D Venture Partner Palo Alto, CA
Phyllis Doherty Administrative Partner Cambridge, MA
Andrew Verhalen Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Antonio Rodriguez Partner 00 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Dana Stalder Partner 00 0 00 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 60 team members. Get the full list »

Matrix Partners Co-Investors (456)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Y Combinator 7 0 Series chart Industry bar
GV 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Next47 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 456 co-investors. Get the full list »