Saks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 1

Saks General Information

Description

Operator of an online fashion retail platform based in New York. The company offers fashion apparel, shoes, accessories, jewelry, cosmetics and gifts, thereby helping customers to express themselves through relevant and inspiring styles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Saks (Clearinghouse), Saks Fifth Avenue Off 5th, Proffitts Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Clothing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 611 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online fashion retail platform based in New York. The company offers fashion apparel, shoes, accessories,
Specialty Retail
New York, NY
2,000 As of 2023
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000 000000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0

0.0000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Saks Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neiman Marcus Group Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00.00 000000&0
J.Crew Group Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
Scabal (Belgium) Corporation Brussels, Belgium 000
The Net-A-Porter Group Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
Aeropostale Private Equity-Backed Shepherdsville, KY 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Saks Patents

Saks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2208104-A Shoe Inactive 19-Feb-1940 00000000
US-2182615-A Container Inactive 28-Feb-1938 000000000
US-1569142-A Combination luggage Inactive 19-Mar-1924 000000000
US-904254-A Boot. Inactive 02-Apr-1906 00000000
US-811178-A Lady's automobile-hat. Inactive 12-Sep-1905 A42B1/06
To view Saks’s complete patent history, request access »

Saks Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Metrick Chief Executive Officer
Phoebe Johnson Chief Financial Officer
RJ Cilley Chief Operating Officer
Michael Hite Chief Technology Officer
Terron Schaefer Chief Creative Officer & Group Senior Vice President - Marketing & Creative
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saks Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Parisian 11-Oct-1996 0000000000 00000 Department Stores
To view Saks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Saks Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Parisian 11-Oct-1996 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Saks’s complete exits history, request access »

Saks FAQs

  • When was Saks founded?

    Saks was founded in 1924.

  • Who is the CEO of Saks?

    Marc Metrick is the CEO of Saks.

  • Where is Saks headquartered?

    Saks is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Saks?

    Saks has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Saks in?

    Saks’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Saks a private or public company?

    Saks is a Private company.

  • What is Saks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Saks is 00000.

  • How much funding has Saks raised over time?

    Saks has raised $1.02B.

  • Who are Saks’s investors?

    Batus, Investcorp, Proffitt's, and TOD'S have invested in Saks.

  • Who are Saks’s competitors?

    Neiman Marcus Group, J.Crew Group, Scabal (Belgium), The Net-A-Porter Group, and Aeropostale are some of the 21 competitors of Saks.

  • When was Saks acquired?

    Saks was acquired on 15-Apr-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »