Hudson's Bay Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 11

Hudson's Bay General Information

Description

Operator of department stores based in Brampton, Ontario. The company operates department stores under various banners such as Saks Fifth Avenue, Hudson's Bay, Lord & Taylor and Off 5th in North America and Galeria Kaufhof, Galeria Inno, and Sportarena in Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.hbc.com
Formerly Known As
The Bay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Primary Office
  • 8925 Torbram Road
  • Brampton, Ontario L6T 4G1
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hudson's Bay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hudson's Bay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hudson's Bay Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Baker Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Wolfgang Link Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Europe
Vanessa Lefebvre President, Lord & Taylor
Nicholas Cavallaro President, Principal, HBC Properties and Investments
Edward Record Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hudson's Bay Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 NRD Capital Management Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 Hudson's Bay Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 NRD Capital Management Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Hudson's Bay Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Hudson's Bay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hudson's Bay Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hudson's Bay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hudson's Bay Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 000 21-Jun-2021 00 000000000000000 00000 Internet Retail 0000000 00000
00 0000 08-Nov-2019 000000000 00000000 Clothing 00000000 000000000
00000 0000000 (000 30-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 Department Stores
0000 000000 01-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 000000 00000
Galeria Kaufhof 30-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Specialty Retail 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hudson's Bay Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Specialty Retail New York, NY 0000
To view Hudson's Bay’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hudson's Bay Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000 08-Nov-2019 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000'0 000
00000 0000000 (000 30-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000000 01-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000'0 000
0000 & 000000 24-Jan-2012 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Fields (Delta) 01-Jan-1978 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Hudson's Bay’s complete exits history, request access »