Convene Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $74.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Convene General Information

Description

Operator of a corporate hospitality business designed to offer conference rooms, event spaces and dining services. The company provides end-to-end conference and collaboration services including meeting space from leased commercial facilities, catering, IT, audio-visual and organizational support, enabling start-ups, businesses and corporates to access co-working spaces in a convenient and hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Sentry Centers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 101 Greenwich Street
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10006
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Convene Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Convene Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Debt - General 31-Dec-2019 $74.9M 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Debt - General 30-Aug-2019 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Debt - General 18-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 04-May-2017 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-May-2017 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-May-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Mezzanine 28-Jun-2013 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Debt - General 14-Jul-2011 $5.8M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2009 $5.8M $5.8M Completed Profitable
To view Convene’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Convene Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a corporate hospitality business designed to offer conference rooms, event spaces and dining services. The c
Other Commercial Services
New York, NY
900 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY

000 0000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000 0000000000 00000000
Central, Hong Kong
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Convene Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WorkVille Corporation New York, NY
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Central, Hong Kong 000 0000 000000&0
000 00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00000 000.00 00000000000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000 0000 Private Debt Financed New York, NY 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Convene Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Simonetti Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Joyce Bromberg Chief Design Officer
Andrew Webb Chief Financial Officer
Amy Pooser Chief Operating Officer & Chief People Officer
Steve Sackman Senior Vice President - Head of Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Convene Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Azhar Quader Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Conroy Revolution Board Observer 000 0000
Shakeel Rangrez Conversion Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Steven Murray Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Convene Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Convene Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BlackRock Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brookfield Growth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Declaration Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Wall Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QuadReal Property Group Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Convene Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000000) 01-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 29-Oct-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Application Software
0000 000000 14-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 000000000
0000 (000000 00000 01-May-2018 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000 000000000
Assemble Design Group 30-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Convene Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Beco (mobile workplace analytics platform) Social/Platform Software Boston, MA 2015
000 000 (000000000 Other Commercial Services Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view Convene’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »