Engs Commercial Finance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 157

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Engs Commercial Finance Company General Information

Description

Provider of financing services intended for equipment finance, working capital, and insurance. The company's high liquidity rate makes it easier to provide loans as well as to streamline insurance policies, enabling the transportation, construction, factoring and industrial sectors to receive quick and easy loans with a complete insurance coverage for their equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Engs Lease Plan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Pierce Place
  • Suite 1100 West
  • Itasca, IL 60143
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engs Commercial Finance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engs Commercial Finance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engs Commercial Finance Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financing services intended for equipment finance, working capital, and insurance. The company's high liquid
Automotive Insurance
Itasca, IL
157 As of 2021
00000
000000&0

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000 0000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000000000 0000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Engs Commercial Finance Company Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meridian Finance Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 00 00000000000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Engs Commercial Finance Company Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Weinewuth JD Chief Executive Officer & President
John Vande Moore Chief Financial Officer
Tania Daniel Managing Director
Christopher Johanneson Managing Director of Operations, Marketing & Digital Strategy
James Freund JD Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engs Commercial Finance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engs Commercial Finance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engs Commercial Finance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engs Commercial Finance Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 05-Oct-2016 0000000000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
To view Engs Commercial Finance Company’s complete investments history, request access »

Engs Commercial Finance Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Specialized Finance Indianapolis, IN 0000
To view Engs Commercial Finance Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »