Vistana Signature Experiences Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Vistana Signature Experiences General Information

Description

Operator of vacation resorts and fractional-residential properties catering throughout the United States, Mexico and the Caribbean. The company offers hospitality and leisure services.

Contact Information

Website
www.vistana.com
Formerly Known As
Starwood Vacation Ownership
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 9002 San Marco Court
  • Orlando, FL 32819
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vistana Signature Experiences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vistana Signature Experiences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vistana Signature Experiences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of vacation resorts and fractional-residential properties catering throughout the United States, Mexico and the
Hotels and Resorts
Orlando, FL
5,000 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000000 000 0000000
Orlando, FL
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vistana Signature Experiences Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Holiday Inn Club Vacations Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vistana Signature Experiences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vistana Signature Experiences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vistana Signature Experiences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vistana Signature Experiences FAQs

  • When was Vistana Signature Experiences founded?

    Vistana Signature Experiences was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Vistana Signature Experiences headquartered?

    Vistana Signature Experiences is headquartered in Orlando, FL.

  • What is the size of Vistana Signature Experiences?

    Vistana Signature Experiences has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Vistana Signature Experiences in?

    Vistana Signature Experiences’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is Vistana Signature Experiences a private or public company?

    Vistana Signature Experiences is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vistana Signature Experiences?

    The current valuation of Vistana Signature Experiences is 00.00.

  • What is Vistana Signature Experiences’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vistana Signature Experiences is 000000.

  • Who are Vistana Signature Experiences’s investors?

    Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide has invested in Vistana Signature Experiences.

  • Who are Vistana Signature Experiences’s competitors?

    Holiday Inn Club Vacations is a competitor of Vistana Signature Experiences.

  • When was Vistana Signature Experiences acquired?

    Vistana Signature Experiences was acquired on 11-May-2016.

  • Who acquired Vistana Signature Experiences?

    Vistana Signature Experiences was acquired by ILG.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »