Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide
1969 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
17 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of leisure facilities targeting business travelers. The company owns and manage 1,270 properties that include hotels, resorts, and residences in some 100 countries, with operation in urban destinations and emerging markets.

Formerly Known As
Starwood Lodging Starwood Hotel & Resorts Worldwide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One StarPoint
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Six Senses Hotels Resorts Spas Formerly PE-Backed Bangkok, Thailand 0000 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Corporation
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation
000000 000000 Corporation New Delhi, India
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0é000000 27-May-2016 000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts
00000 000000 0000ó 26-Nov-2015 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts
0000000 0000000000 12-May-2014 000000000 00000 00 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
00 00000000 000000 11-Jun-2013 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts
Aloft National Harbor 10-Feb-2009 Joint Venture Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000000 000000 05-Dec-2007 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000 00 27-Mar-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 29-Dec-2006 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
00000 21-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000 &
B-there 04-Aug-2003 Merger of Equals Completed
  • 14 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Spice Market (USA) Restaurants and Bars New York, NY 2004
00 0é000000 Hotels and Resorts Bethesda, MD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Mangas Chief Executive Officer
Kenneth Siegel JD Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
Gregory Palumbo JD Director & Associate General Counsel
Vasant Prabhu Vice Chairman & Chief Financial Officer

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Vice Chairman & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000