Waggle Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 5

Waggle General Information

Description

Developer of a pet monitoring device designed to use technology to save pets and keep them comfortable all year long. The company's platform offers real-time updates on temperature, humidity, and heat index sends text alerts, and can work over a cellular network, enabling pet owners to seamlessly look after the health of their pets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nimble, RV Pet Safety
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Monitoring Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 1423 Broadway
  • Suite 1131
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waggle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 16-Jun-2017 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 $800K $841K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 11-Feb-2015 $41K $41K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Waggle’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Waggle Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 8,078,046 $0.001000 $0 $0.06 $0.06 1x $0.06 39.66%
To view Waggle’s complete cap table history, request access »

Waggle Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Siva Sivakumar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Matthew Cavnar Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waggle Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Matthew Cavnar Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Waggle’s complete board members history, request access »

Waggle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waggle Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Five Four Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Incubate Fund India Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DG Ventures (Digital Garage Ventures) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BEENEXT Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prime Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Waggle’s complete investors history, request access »

Waggle Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Waggle (Social/Platform Software) 09-Jul-2020 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
To view Waggle’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Waggle FAQs

  • When was Waggle founded?

    Waggle was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Waggle?

    Siva Sivakumar, Naveen Sabapathy, and Senthil Nathan are the founders of Waggle.

  • Who is the CEO of Waggle?

    Siva Sivakumar is the CEO of Waggle.

  • Where is Waggle headquartered?

    Waggle is headquartered in Oakland, CA.

  • What is the size of Waggle?

    Waggle has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is Waggle in?

    Waggle’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Waggle a private or public company?

    Waggle is a Private company.

  • What is Waggle’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Waggle is 00000.

  • How much funding has Waggle raised over time?

    Waggle has raised $1.34M.

  • Who are Waggle’s investors?

    Five Four Ventures, Incubate Fund India, DG Ventures (Digital Garage Ventures), BEENEXT Capital Management, and Prime Venture Partners have invested in Waggle.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »