Mpower Communication Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 320

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Mpower Communication General Information

Description

Provider of broadband data and voice communication services. The company offers a full range of telephone, high-speed data, internet access, and web hosting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MGC Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 175 Sullys Trail
  • Suite 300
  • Pittsford, NY 14534
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mpower Communication Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mpower Communication‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mpower Communication Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mpower Communication Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mpower Communication‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mpower Communication FAQs

  • When was Mpower Communication founded?

    Mpower Communication was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Mpower Communication headquartered?

    Mpower Communication is headquartered in Pittsford, NY.

  • What is the size of Mpower Communication?

    Mpower Communication has 320 total employees.

  • What industry is Mpower Communication in?

    Mpower Communication’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Mpower Communication a private or public company?

    Mpower Communication is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mpower Communication?

    The current valuation of Mpower Communication is 00000.

  • What is Mpower Communication’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mpower Communication is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mpower Communication raised over time?

    Mpower Communication has raised $522M.

  • Who are Mpower Communication’s investors?

    Boston Capital Ventures, Circle F Ventures, JK&B Capital, LRG Capital, and Providence Equity Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Mpower Communication.

  • When was Mpower Communication acquired?

    Mpower Communication was acquired on 04-Aug-2006.

  • Who acquired Mpower Communication?

    Mpower Communication was acquired by TPx Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »