AES SeaWest Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AES SeaWest General Information

Description

Developer and operator of utility-scale wind power projects. The company develops, builds, provides long-term operation, maintenance and installation services for wind power projects and turbines. It has installed over 3,230 turbines totaling nearly 850 megawatt in United States and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SeaWest Wind Power
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4542 Ruffner Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Diego, CA 92111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AES SeaWest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AES SeaWest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AES SeaWest Patents

AES SeaWest Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003299938-A1 Wind power management system and method Inactive 16-May-2003 000000000
US-20040230377-A1 Wind power management system and method Active 16-May-2003 000000000
US-6925385-B2 Wind power management system and method Inactive 16-May-2003 F03D7/043