Optomec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 10

Optomec General Information

Description

Developer of printing technology designed for 3D printed electronics and metals. The company's technology encompasses printers, software, materials, and applications expertise that span the entire product life cycle, enabling customers to easily design, build and maintain critical products and parts.

Contact Information

Website
www.optomec.com
Formerly Known As
Optomec Design
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 3911 Singer North East
  • Albuquerque, NM 87109
  • United States
+1 (505) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optomec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 16-Aug-2016 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Dec-2015 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jul-2015 $4.92M $4.92M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $7.05M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Optomec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Optomec Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Optomec’s complete cap table history, request access »

Optomec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of printing technology designed for 3D printed electronics and metals. The company's technology encompasses pr
Machinery (B2B)
Albuquerque, NM
84 As of 2022
0000
000000 - 000 0000

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000000000 000000000
Oulunsalo, Finland
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
0000000000 000000000
Fountain Valley, CA
00 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Optomec Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TactoTek Venture Capital-Backed Oulunsalo, Finland 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 00 Angel-Backed Fountain Valley, CA 00 0000000000
000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired North Huntingdon, PA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Optomec Patents

Optomec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200122461-A1 Shuttering of aerosol streams Granted 13-Nov-2017 00000000
US-10632746-B2 Shuttering of aerosol streams Active 13-Nov-2017 00000000 000
US-20190143678-A1 Shuttering of aerosol streams Granted 13-Nov-2017 00000000 0
US-10850510-B2 Shuttering of aerosol streams Active 13-Nov-2017 00000000 000
EP-3723909-A1 Shuttering of aerosol streams Pending 13-Nov-2017 B41J2/11
To view Optomec’s complete patent history, request access »

Optomec Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Ramahi President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Renn Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Director of Advanced Applications Lab
Mike Barry Vice President, Corporate Development & Board Member
Michael Kardos Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optomec Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Ramahi Optomec President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Crowe Self Chairman 000 0000
John Major JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Mike Barry Optomec Vice President, Corporate Development & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Optomec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optomec Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New Mexico Economic Development Department Government 000 0000 000000 0
Autodesk Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Missile Defense Agency/Air Force Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Optomec Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00 0 17-Dec-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
To view Optomec’s complete acquisitions history, request access »