Aria Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 7

Aria Energy General Information

Description

Provider of renewable energy to utilities and other customers across the United States. The company engages in operating a portfolio of renewable energy projects that generate electricity and produce pipeline-quality RNG and medium BTU gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Michigan Cogeneration Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 46280 Dylan Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Novi, MI 48377
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aria Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aria Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aria Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aria Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aria Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aria Energy Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RNG Moovers 18-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Energy Production 0000000 0
Mavrix 06-Dec-2017 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
Sunshine Gas Producers 01-Jul-2011 00000 0000 Energy Production
Innovative Energy Systems 16-Feb-2011 0000000000 Energy Production
Innovative Energy Systems (66 Megawatt Energy Plants) 16-Feb-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Aria Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Mavrix 06-Dec-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Aria Energy’s complete exits history, request access »

Aria Energy FAQs

  • When was Aria Energy founded?

    Aria Energy was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Aria Energy?

    Scott Salisbury is the founder of Aria Energy.

  • Where is Aria Energy headquartered?

    Aria Energy is headquartered in Novi, MI.

  • What is the size of Aria Energy?

    Aria Energy has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Aria Energy in?

    Aria Energy’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Aria Energy a private or public company?

    Aria Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Aria Energy?

    The current valuation of Aria Energy is 00000.

  • What is Aria Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aria Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Aria Energy raised over time?

    Aria Energy has raised $411M.

  • Who are Aria Energy’s investors?

    Ares Management, Ares Private Equity Group, and Enpower Corporation have invested in Aria Energy.

  • When was Aria Energy acquired?

    Aria Energy was acquired on 15-Sep-2021.

  • Who acquired Aria Energy?

    Aria Energy was acquired by Archaea Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »