Cocoon (Electronics) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

Cocoon (Electronics) General Information

Description

Developer of a smart home security device designed to make home security simple and affordable for everyone. The company's device has an HD camera with motion detection and sound technology to sense activities throughout the house and send a notification on the user's smartphone if anything unusual happens, thereby enabling homeowners to secure their house from unwanted threats.

Contact Information

Website
www.cocoon.life
Formerly Known As
Cocoon Alarm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 46 The Calls
  • West Yorkshire
  • Leeds LS2 7EY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cocoon (Electronics) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 27-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Nov-2015 $3.86M $3.86M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 08-Dec-2014 $253K Completed Startup
To view Cocoon (Electronics)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cocoon (Electronics) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 6,400,000 $0.000001 $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 5.16%
Ordinary 10,000,000 $0.000001 $0.01 $0.01 1x $0.01 8.06%
To view Cocoon (Electronics)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cocoon (Electronics) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smart home security device designed to make home security simple and affordable for everyone. The company
Electronics (B2C)
Leeds, United Kingdom
30 As of 2017
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000 [

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
00000000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -

00000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cocoon (Electronics) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Canary [(Electronics (B2C)] Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 -
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cocoon (Electronics) Patents

Cocoon (Electronics) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170132888-A1 Intruder detection devices, methods and systems Abandoned 26-Jun-2014 000000000 00
GB-2520099-B Intruder detection method and system Active 26-Jun-2014 000000000
GB-2520099-A Intruder detection method and system Granted 26-Jun-2014 000000000
GB-201411368-D0 Intruder detection method and system Granted 26-Jun-2014 H04W12/06

Cocoon (Electronics) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cocoon (Electronics) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aviva Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cocoon (Electronics)’s complete investors history, request access »