ecobee Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $770M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

ecobee General Information

Description

Developer of smart home monitoring devices designed to deliver intelligent energy management. The company's devices are wifi-enabled smart thermostats and cameras with remote sensors for residential and commercial applications without compromising customers' lifestyles and keeping the home comfortable while conserving energy, enabling homeowners and consumers to understand, manage and reduce their energy consumption and save money.

Contact Information

Website
www.ecobee.com
Formerly Known As
Avaning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 25 Dockside Drive
  • Suite 700
  • Toronto, Ontario M5A 0B5
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ecobee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2021 $770M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Reverse Merger Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 05-May-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-May-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 18-Aug-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 26-Jan-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Aug-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 20-Jan-2010 $17.1M $19.4M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2007 $2.23M $2.23M Completed Startup
To view ecobee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ecobee Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of smart home monitoring devices designed to deliver intelligent energy management. The company's devices are
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Toronto, Canada
500 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000000 (000)
Malmo, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000 0000000000
St. John's, Canada
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ecobee Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Minut Venture Capital-Backed Malmo, Sweden 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed St. John's, Canada 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulogne-Billancourt, France 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Avon, CT 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Sterling, VA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

ecobee Patents

ecobee Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210302052-A1 Thermostat device with improved energy optimization Pending 26-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210076469-A1 Light switch system Pending 09-Sep-2019 000000000
US-20190323723-A1 Control device for hvac fan coil units Granted 06-Apr-2018 000000000 0
US-11143429-B2 Control device for hvac fan coil units Active 06-Apr-2018 000000000 00
CA-3039300-A1 Control device for hvac fan coil units Pending 06-Apr-2018 F24F11/83
To view ecobee’s complete patent history, request access »

ecobee Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Cheng Chief Financial Officer
Scott Cleaver Chief Operating Officer
Kevin Banderk Chief Marketing Officer & Chief Revenue Officer
John Metselaar Co-Founder & Chief Hardware Architect
Greg Fyke Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

ecobee Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alek Krstajic Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Abouchar Tech Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Albright Relay Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Pentland Self Board Member 000 0000
Lindsay Luger Energy Impact Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

ecobee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ecobee Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AGL New Energy Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carrier Corporation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »