Senic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Senic General Information

Description

Developer of a smart home interface technology designed to promote human well-being at home. The company's technology is a combination of the next evolution of smart home interfaces and systems putting health, creativity, and relationships before time on app or stickiness, enabling users to create experiences in the home and interact with technology in new ways.

Contact Information

Website
www.senic.com
Formerly Known As
MeasurePhone
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Pfuelstr. 5
  • 10997 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 01516 0000000

Senic Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Senic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Seed Round 06-Mar-2018 $4M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Product Crowdfunding 07-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 13-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jun-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 13-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 01-Mar-2015 $323K $157K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $157K $157K Completed Startup
To view Senic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Senic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Senic’s complete cap table history, request access »

Senic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smart home interface technology designed to promote human well-being at home. The company's technology is
Electronics (B2C)
Berlin, Germany
42 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000000 (000)
Sterling, VA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Senic Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Frontpoint Security Solutions Private Equity-Backed Sterling, VA 000 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Avon, CT 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 (00000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulogne-Billancourt, France 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Senic Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Eichenwald Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Philip Michaelides Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Felix Christmann Co-Founder & Chief Development Officer
Teshia Treuhaft Chief of Staff
To view Senic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Senic Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Münnix Ph.D Target Partners Board Observer 000 0000
To view Senic’s complete board members history, request access »

Senic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Senic Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gira Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Birchmere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Startups Group VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hardware.co Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »