ImproveNet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.7M

ImproveNet General Information

Description

Provider of online home improvement services intended to homeowners, home improvement professionals, and manufacturers of building materials and home products. The company operates an online platform through which users can connect with local contractors and also provides services like home remodeling, landscaping, HVAC, plumbing, flooring, interior design, masonry, home energy, painting and deck projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Netelligence
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10799 North 90th Street
  • Suite 200
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ImproveNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 10-Aug-2005 $6.7M 000.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
4. PIPE 16-Jul-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. PIPE 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 16-Mar-2000 $44.2M $46.2M 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-1999 $2M $2M Completed Profitable
To view ImproveNet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ImproveNet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of online home improvement services intended to homeowners, home improvement professionals, and manufacturers o
Home Furnishings
Scottsdale, AZ
50 As of 2004
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 0000000000 000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ImproveNet Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HomeAdvisor Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 0000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ImproveNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ImproveNet Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allstate Insurance Company Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
August Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hambrecht & Quist Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

ImproveNet FAQs

  • When was ImproveNet founded?

    ImproveNet was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of ImproveNet?

    Jeffrey Rassas is the founder of ImproveNet.

  • Where is ImproveNet headquartered?

    ImproveNet is headquartered in Scottsdale, AZ.

  • What is the size of ImproveNet?

    ImproveNet has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is ImproveNet in?

    ImproveNet’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is ImproveNet a private or public company?

    ImproveNet is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ImproveNet?

    The current valuation of ImproveNet is 00.00.

  • What is ImproveNet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ImproveNet is 000000.

  • How much funding has ImproveNet raised over time?

    ImproveNet has raised $50.4M.

  • Who are ImproveNet’s investors?

    ARCH Venture Partners, Allstate Insurance Company, Alta Partners, August Capital, and Hambrecht & Quist are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in ImproveNet.

  • Who are ImproveNet’s competitors?

    HomeAdvisor is a competitor of ImproveNet.

  • When was ImproveNet acquired?

    ImproveNet was acquired on 10-Aug-2005.

  • Who acquired ImproveNet?

    ImproveNet was acquired by HomeAdvisor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »