Vault (Financial Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.8M

  • Investors
  • 24

Vault (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Operator of a student loan benefits platform intended to foster enduring relationships between employers and employees that benefit both parties. The company's platform simplifies the repayment scenarios, assists in finding the best repayment plan through a web tool, and powers simple student loan contributions, enabling employers to improve talent acquisition and retention by providing tools for employees to better manage and repay student debt and save for retirement.

Contact Information

Website
get.vault.co
Formerly Known As
Student Loan Genius
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 1801 East 51st Street
  • Suite 365-274
  • Austin, TX 78723
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Vault (Financial Software) Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vault (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jan-2020 $4.8M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 25-Jun-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 12-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Jun-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 17-Feb-2016 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 13-Jun-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 05-May-2014 $80K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Oct-2013 $80K $80K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vault (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vault (Financial Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed Prime 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 11,384,973 $0.000100 $0.45 $0.45 1x $0.45 10.8%
To view Vault (Financial Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vault (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a student loan benefits platform intended to foster enduring relationships between employers and employees t
Financial Software
Austin, TX
16 As of 2023
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vault (Financial Software) Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Iqianbang.com Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly Angel backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 000000&0
0000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Vault (Financial Software) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heather Lowe Chief Operating Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
Joshua Pierce Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vault (Financial Software) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Joshua Pierce Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Justin Desrosiers Self Board Observer 000 0000
Michael Nugent Vestigo Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Samanttabhiram Das CMFG Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Scott David Vault (Financial Software) Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vault (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vault (Financial Software) Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
7BC Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joshua Siegel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SLA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SustainVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CMFG Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »