E.I.S.-Aircraft Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

E.I.S.-Aircraft General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic and composite components focused on the aviation industry. The company offers lightweight cabin interior products and services including cabin maintenance, repair, and overhaul, enabling aircraft manufacturers to get access to shorter retrofit cycles for cabin interiors which are instrumental in the reduction of aircraft fuel consumption.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alfons Pützer, E.I.S. Aircraft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Kolumbusstraße 31
  • 53881 Euskirchen
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E.I.S.-Aircraft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E.I.S.-Aircraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E.I.S.-Aircraft Patents

E.I.S.-Aircraft Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020106184-A1 Cable holding device, method for producing the cable holding device and aircraft with the cable holding device Inactive 06-Mar-2020 00000000 0
US-20200317349-A1 Aircraft device and method for producing an aircraft device Inactive 30-Mar-2017 00000000000 0
EP-3609785-B1 Aircraft seat device Active 30-Mar-2017 00000000000
EP-3609785-A1 Aircraft device and method for producing an aircraft device Active 30-Mar-2017 00000000000
EP-3436348-A1 Vehicle device and method using a vehicle device Inactive 31-Mar-2016 B64C1/1492
To view E.I.S.-Aircraft’s complete patent history, request access »

E.I.S.-Aircraft Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Bernards Managing Director & Head of Sales of E.I.S. Aircraft Products and Services
Markus Hütter Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

E.I.S.-Aircraft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

E.I.S.-Aircraft Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E.I.S.-Aircraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E.I.S.-Aircraft FAQs

  • When was E.I.S.-Aircraft founded?

    E.I.S.-Aircraft was founded in 1953.

  • Where is E.I.S.-Aircraft headquartered?

    E.I.S.-Aircraft is headquartered in Euskirchen, Germany.

  • What is the size of E.I.S.-Aircraft?

    E.I.S.-Aircraft has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is E.I.S.-Aircraft in?

    E.I.S.-Aircraft’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is E.I.S.-Aircraft a private or public company?

    E.I.S.-Aircraft is a Private company.

  • What is E.I.S.-Aircraft’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for E.I.S.-Aircraft is 000000.

  • Who are E.I.S.-Aircraft’s investors?

    EQT and Hannover Finanz Group have invested in E.I.S.-Aircraft.

  • When was E.I.S.-Aircraft acquired?

    E.I.S.-Aircraft was acquired on 10-Oct-2023.

  • Who acquired E.I.S.-Aircraft?

    E.I.S.-Aircraft was acquired by Demgy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »