Photowatt Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Photowatt General Information

Description

Manufacturer of photovoltaic cells based in Bourgoin-Jallieu, France. The company designs and produces low-carbon silicon ingots and wafers, solar panels and photovoltaic systems, enabling clients to increase yield while guaranteeing the reduction of production costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Photowatt International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 33 rue Saint-Honoré
  • RCS 14012
  • 38307 Bourgoin-Jallieu
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Photowatt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Photowatt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Photowatt Patents

Photowatt Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10546966-B2 Lightweight photovoltaic module including a front layer made from glass or polymer and a rear layer comprising raised portions Active 16-Nov-2015 00000000000 00
FR-3043841-B1 Light photovoltaic module comprising a front glass or polymer layer and a reverse reverse layer Active 16-Nov-2015 0000000000
FR-3043840-B1 Light photovoltaic module comprising a front glass or polymer layer and an alveolar rear layer Active 16-Nov-2015 0000000000
US-20180331241-A1 Lightweight photovoltaic module including a front layer made from glass or polymer and a rear layer comprising raised portions Active 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 0
FR-3043840-A1 Light photovoltaic module comprising a front glass or polymer layer and an alveolar rear layer Active 16-Nov-2015 H01L31/049 0
To view Photowatt’s complete patent history, request access »

Photowatt Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Bès Chief Executive Officer
Thierry Galvez Chief Technology Officer
Edouard Plat Financial Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Photowatt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Photowatt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Photowatt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Photowatt FAQs

  • When was Photowatt founded?

    Photowatt was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of Photowatt?

    Vincent Bès is the CEO of Photowatt.

  • Where is Photowatt headquartered?

    Photowatt is headquartered in Bourgoin-Jallieu, France.

  • What is the size of Photowatt?

    Photowatt has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is Photowatt in?

    Photowatt’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Photowatt a private or public company?

    Photowatt is a Private company.

  • What is Photowatt’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Photowatt is 00000.

  • Who are Photowatt’s investors?

    ATS Automation Tooling Systems and Zihlmann Wickeltechnik have invested in Photowatt.

  • When was Photowatt acquired?

    Photowatt was acquired on 01-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired Photowatt?

    Photowatt was acquired by EDF Renouvelables.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »