Ovation Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

  • Investments
  • 1

Ovation Brands General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of restaurants in the United States. The company offers a dining facility engaging in the retailing food products such as salads, soups, desserts and beverages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Buffets
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 405 Lancaster Avenue
  • Greer, SC 29650
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ovation Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovation Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ovation Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ovation Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovation Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ovation Brands Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ryan's Restaurant Group 01-Nov-2006 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 0.0000000
To view Ovation Brands’s complete investments history, request access »

Ovation Brands FAQs

  • When was Ovation Brands founded?

    Ovation Brands was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Ovation Brands headquartered?

    Ovation Brands is headquartered in Greer, SC.

  • What is the size of Ovation Brands?

    Ovation Brands has 18,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Ovation Brands in?

    Ovation Brands’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Ovation Brands a private or public company?

    Ovation Brands is a Private company.

  • What is Ovation Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ovation Brands is 000000.

  • How much funding has Ovation Brands raised over time?

    Ovation Brands has raised $80M.

  • Who are Ovation Brands’s investors?

    CI Capital Partners, GarMark Partners, Northstar Capital, and Sentinel Capital Partners have invested in Ovation Brands.

  • When was Ovation Brands acquired?

    Ovation Brands was acquired on 07-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Ovation Brands?

    Ovation Brands was acquired by Food Management Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »