Ceram Austria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ceram Austria General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineering ceramics intended for stationary, marine, automotive applications and regenerative thermal processes. The company produces industrial honeycomb ceramics, honeycomb and plate catalysts and non-catalytic honeycomb ceramics, enabling clients to improve air quality and energy efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IBIDEN Ceram GmbH, Ibiden-Porzellanfabrik Frauenthal, Ibiden (Porzellanfabrik Frauenthal), Frauenthal Holding (Industrial Honeycombs Business), Frauenthal Holding AG /Industrial Honeycombs Business (2)/, POFA, IBIDEN Porzellanfabrik Frauenthal, Porzellanfabrik Frauenthal, IBIDEN Ceram
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Gamserstrasse 38
  • Frauental an der Lassnitz, 8523
  • Austria
+43 03462 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ceram Austria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceram Austria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ceram Austria Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Kögl Co-Owner & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ceram Austria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ceram Austria Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceram Austria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ceram Austria FAQs

  • When was Ceram Austria founded?

    Ceram Austria was founded in 1921.

  • Who is the CEO of Ceram Austria?

    Christian Kögl is the CEO of Ceram Austria.

  • Where is Ceram Austria headquartered?

    Ceram Austria is headquartered in Frauental an der Lassnitz, Austria.

  • What is the size of Ceram Austria?

    Ceram Austria has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Ceram Austria in?

    Ceram Austria’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Ceram Austria a private or public company?

    Ceram Austria is a Private company.

  • What is Ceram Austria’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ceram Austria is 000000.

  • Who are Ceram Austria’s investors?

    Core Value Capital has invested in Ceram Austria.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »