Instream Energy Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Instream Energy Systems General Information

Description

Developer of hydrokinetic power generation systems designed to offer clean power generation. The company's systems efficiently convert the kinetic energy in moving water into electricity resulting in a cost-competitive renewable energy source with minimal environmental impact, developing and deploying hydrokinetic turbines for the sale of electricity in multiple markets, enabling customers to use sustainable energy without polluting the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Free River Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • Number 142 - 757 West Hastings Street
  • PMB Suite 147
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 1A1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Instream Energy Systems Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Instream Energy Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 28-Sep-2021 $600K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 19-Aug-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 04-Feb-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 06-Oct-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 29-Oct-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2011 $262K $262K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Instream Energy Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Instream Energy Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of hydrokinetic power generation systems designed to offer clean power generation. The company's systems effic
Alternative Energy Equipment
Vancouver, Canada
3 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000 000000 000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Instream Energy Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Instream Energy Systems Patents

Instream Energy Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2992126-C Hydrokinetic turbine with configurable blades for bi-directional rotation Active 11-Jul-2014 0000000000
US-20170145985-A1 Hydrokinetic turbine with configurable blades for bi-directional rotation Abandoned 11-Jul-2014 0000000000
GB-2543988-A Hydrokinetic turbine with configurable blades for bi-directional rotation Granted 11-Jul-2014 0000000000
CA-2992126-A1 Hydrokinetic turbine with configurable blades for bi-directional rotation Granted 11-Jul-2014 0000000000
GB-201702190-D0 Hydrokinetic turbine with configurable blades for bi-directional rotation Granted 11-Jul-2014 F03B17/063
To view Instream Energy Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Instream Energy Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Miller Founder, President & Executive Director
Shane Grovue Director, Engineering & Technology
David Leboe Director, Product Development
Shannon Halliday Director, Business Development
Jim Hawse Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Instream Energy Systems Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Mathisen Instream Energy Systems Board Member 000 0000
James Matkin Instream Energy Systems Corporate Secretary and Chair of Advisory Board 000 0000
Neil Manning Instream Energy Systems Board Member 000 0000
Philip Hughes Instream Energy Systems Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Instream Energy Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Instream Energy Systems Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Vala Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foresight Cleantech Accelerator Centre Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Instream Energy Systems’s complete investors history, request access »