Clintons Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Clintons General Information

Description

Retailer of greeting cards based in Corby, England. The company offers cards, gifts, gift wraps and stationery items, providing its customers with presents for every occasion.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clinton Cards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • Sycamore House
  • Medlicott Close
  • Corby NN18 9NF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clintons Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clintons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clintons Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of greeting cards based in Corby, England. The company offers cards, gifts, gift wraps and stationery items, pr
Specialty Retail
Corby, United Kingdom
1,400 As of 2023
000000&0

00000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000 000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clintons Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Funky Pigeon Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Thortful Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Clintons Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Taylor Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clintons Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clintons Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clintons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clintons FAQs

  • When was Clintons founded?

    Clintons was founded in 1968.

  • Who is the founder of Clintons?

    Clinton Lewin is the founder of Clintons.

  • Who is the CEO of Clintons?

    Paul Taylor is the CEO of Clintons.

  • Where is Clintons headquartered?

    Clintons is headquartered in Corby, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Clintons?

    Clintons has 1,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Clintons in?

    Clintons’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Clintons a private or public company?

    Clintons is a Private company.

  • What is Clintons’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Clintons is 00000.

  • Who are Clintons’s investors?

    American Greetings and Hilco Capital have invested in Clintons.

  • Who are Clintons’s competitors?

    Funky Pigeon and Thortful are competitors of Clintons.

  • When was Clintons acquired?

    Clintons was acquired on 04-Mar-2024.

  • Who acquired Clintons?

    Clintons was acquired by Cardzone ( Internet Retail).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »