American Greetings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,834

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 17

American Greetings General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of social expression products intended to create meaningful connections in the community. The company offers a wide range of ephemera, which include paper cards, stationery, gift wrap, party goods and personalized cards for multiple occasions along with online greeting cards for mobile devices, thereby assisting customers in enhancing their relationships to create happiness, laughter and love.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sapirstein Greeting Card Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • One American Boulevard
  • Cleveland, OH 44145-8151
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Greetings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Greetings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Greetings Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Arcuri Chief Executive Officer
Lorna Street Chief Financial Officer
Robert Tyler Corporate Controller & Chief Accounting Officer
Kelly Ricker Chief Creative Officer, Group Vice President & Chief Diversity and Inclusion Sponsor
Christopher Haffke JD General Counsel and Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Greetings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 American Greetings Co-Owner and Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 American Greetings Co-Owner & Chairman 000 0000
000 00000 American Greetings Co-Owner and Board Member 000 0000
To view American Greetings’s complete board members history, request access »

American Greetings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Greetings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Greetings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Greetings Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 12-Feb-2019 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
0000000 09-Feb-2015 00000 0000 0000 Machinery (B2B)
0000000 17-Jan-2014 00000 0000 00.000 Machinery (B2B)
00000000 07-Jun-2012 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
Cardstore 01-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

American Greetings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BlueMountain.com Publishing Cleveland, OH 1994
00000 00000 000000 Other Consumer Durables PA 0000
00000000 Specialty Retail Loughton, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Brooklyn, OH 0000
To view American Greetings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

American Greetings Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 09-Feb-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 17-Jan-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000000 07-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000 000000 00 17-Apr-2009 000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
PhotoWorks 15-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »