Shutterfly Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 18

Shutterfly General Information

Description

Shutterfly Inc. is a personal services company that primarily manufactures and retails photo-based products and services for customers in the United States through its portfolio of brands. The company segments its activities into Consumer, Enterprise, and Corporate units. Shutterfly derives the vast majority of its revenue from its Consumer division, which produces and sells professionally bound photo books, greeting and stationary cards, personalized calendars, and prints. These products are all manufactured in the company's facilities located in the United States. Shutterfly also retails photo-based merchandise such as mugs, candles, pillows, and blankets that are manufactured by third-party firms. Substantially all of the company's sales are from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital Finish, Shortco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 2800 Bridge Parkway
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Shutterfly Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shutterfly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shutterfly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shutterfly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Shutterfly Inc. is a personal services company that primarily manufactures and retails photo-based products and services
Publishing
Redwood City, CA
8,000 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shutterfly Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Shutterfly’s complete competitors history, request access »

Shutterfly Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Hilt President
Vivian Liu Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Dwayne Black Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Office
Moudy Elbayadi Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Craig Rowley Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 43 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shutterfly Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

Shutterfly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shutterfly Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shutterfly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shutterfly Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 08-Jan-2020 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 000000 00000
000000000 02-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Publishing 00000000000 00000
000 00000000 17-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software 0000000 0000000000
0000000 24-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0000000000
R and R Images 01-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shutterfly Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shutterfly Images Media and Information Services (B2B) Phoenix, AZ 2013
000000 Social Content 0000
000 00000000 Application Software Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Haifa, Israel 0000
0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) San Carlos, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »