PhotoWorks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

PhotoWorks General Information

Description

Provider of digital images over the Internet. The company offers processing and printing services to digital and traditional camera users primarily in the United States. It processes various brands of 35mm films, Advanced Photo Systems (24mm) films, or 35mm single-use cameras, as well as offers prints, slides, digital images, and online archiving from the same roll of 35mm films. The company enables its customers to store and organize photos online; share them with friends and family; and order prints, reprints, photo albums, and photo-related products, as well as create custom photo books and signature photo cards using its Web site.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seattle FilmWorks, Seattle Filmworks Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Media
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1260 16th Avenue West
  • Suite 200
  • Seattle, WA 98119
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhotoWorks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhotoWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhotoWorks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Andrew Wood President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

PhotoWorks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PhotoWorks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhotoWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhotoWorks Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PhotoAccess 28-Apr-2004 0000000000 00000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000000
ememories.com 01-Apr-2001 0000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000 00
Storycatcher.com 14-Mar-2001 Merger/Acquisition Internet Software 000000 00
To view PhotoWorks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PhotoWorks FAQs

  • When was PhotoWorks founded?

    PhotoWorks was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the CEO of PhotoWorks?

    Andrew Wood is the CEO of PhotoWorks.

  • Where is PhotoWorks headquartered?

    PhotoWorks is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of PhotoWorks?

    PhotoWorks has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is PhotoWorks in?

    PhotoWorks’s primary industry is Other Media.

  • Is PhotoWorks a private or public company?

    PhotoWorks is a Private company.

  • What is PhotoWorks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PhotoWorks is 000000.

  • How much funding has PhotoWorks raised over time?

    PhotoWorks has raised $24.6M.

  • Who are PhotoWorks’s investors?

    American Greetings, Madrona Venture Group, Orca Bay Partners, and Sunra Capital Holdings have invested in PhotoWorks.

  • When was PhotoWorks acquired?

    PhotoWorks was acquired on 11-May-2011.

  • Who acquired PhotoWorks?

    PhotoWorks was acquired by Shutterfly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »