MandM Direct Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,134

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

MandM Direct General Information

Description

Retailer of clothes and accessories based in Leominster, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in reselling items from top brands and offers clothing, sportswear, footwear, watches, sunglasses, wallets, bags, jewelry and nightwear.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
M and M Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Parent Company
Bestseller
Corporate Office
  • Clinton Road
  • Leominster HR6 0SP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MandM Direct Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MandM Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MandM Direct Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of clothes and accessories based in Leominster, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in reselling items from
Internet Retail
Leominster, United Kingdom
1,134 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
00000000
Havant, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MandM Direct Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MATCHESFASHION Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000.
FatFace Formerly PE-Backed Havant, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0
River Island Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
The Net-A-Porter Group Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
RagStock Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

MandM Direct Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Timothy Larnder Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

MandM Direct Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MandM Direct Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MandM Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MandM Direct FAQs

  • When was MandM Direct founded?

    MandM Direct was founded in 1987.

  • Where is MandM Direct headquartered?

    MandM Direct is headquartered in Leominster, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of MandM Direct?

    MandM Direct has 1,134 total employees.

  • What industry is MandM Direct in?

    MandM Direct’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is MandM Direct a private or public company?

    MandM Direct is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MandM Direct?

    The current valuation of MandM Direct is 00000.

  • What is MandM Direct’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MandM Direct is 000000.

  • Who are MandM Direct’s investors?

    ECI Partners and TA Associates Management have invested in MandM Direct.

  • Who are MandM Direct’s competitors?

    MATCHESFASHION, FatFace, River Island, The Net-A-Porter Group, and RagStock are some of the 33 competitors of MandM Direct.

  • When was MandM Direct acquired?

    MandM Direct was acquired on 21-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired MandM Direct?

    MandM Direct was acquired by Bestseller.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »