USC (Shirebrook) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 615

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

USC (Shirebrook) General Information

Description

Provider of clothing products through its multi-branded clothing retail stores. The company offers men's and women's clothing, jeans, accessories, jewelry, watches, and other fashionwear.

Contact Information

Website
www.usc.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Best Jeans, Best Company (UK)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Brook Park East, Meadow Lane
  • Unit A
  • Shirebrook NG20 8RY
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

USC (Shirebrook) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USC (Shirebrook)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USC (Shirebrook) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of clothing products through its multi-branded clothing retail stores. The company offers men's and women's clo
Clothing
Shirebrook, United Kingdom
615 As of 2016
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000

00000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000000
Barcelona, Spain
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

USC (Shirebrook) Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AllSaints Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000
Mango (Spain) Private Debt Financed Barcelona, Spain 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Jack Wills Formerly PE-Backed Shirebrook, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000.
Rupert & Buckley Formerly PE-Backed Barnstaple, United Kingdom 00 00000 00000000000 00000
Everlane Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

USC (Shirebrook) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kendrick Nguyen Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

USC (Shirebrook) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

USC (Shirebrook) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USC (Shirebrook)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USC (Shirebrook) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
USC 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Specialty Retail
To view USC (Shirebrook)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

USC (Shirebrook) FAQs

  • When was USC (Shirebrook) founded?

    USC (Shirebrook) was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of USC (Shirebrook)?

    Kendrick Nguyen, Carl Brewins, and Timothy Whitworth are the founders of USC (Shirebrook).

  • Who is the CEO of USC (Shirebrook)?

    Kendrick Nguyen is the CEO of USC (Shirebrook).

  • Where is USC (Shirebrook) headquartered?

    USC (Shirebrook) is headquartered in Shirebrook, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of USC (Shirebrook)?

    USC (Shirebrook) has 615 total employees.

  • What industry is USC (Shirebrook) in?

    USC (Shirebrook)’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is USC (Shirebrook) a private or public company?

    USC (Shirebrook) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of USC (Shirebrook)?

    The current valuation of USC (Shirebrook) is 000.00.

  • What is USC (Shirebrook)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for USC (Shirebrook) is 000000.

  • How much funding has USC (Shirebrook) raised over time?

    USC (Shirebrook) has raised $27.6M.

  • Who are USC (Shirebrook)’s investors?

    3i Group, Change Capital Partners, and TPG have invested in USC (Shirebrook).

  • Who are USC (Shirebrook)’s competitors?

    AllSaints, Mango (Spain), Jack Wills, Rupert & Buckley, and Everlane are some of the 39 competitors of USC (Shirebrook).

  • When was USC (Shirebrook) acquired?

    USC (Shirebrook) was acquired on 28-Feb-2013.

  • Who acquired USC (Shirebrook)?

    USC (Shirebrook) was acquired by Frasers Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »