USC Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

USC General Information

Description

Retailer of clothing and accessories based in Edinburgh, United England. The company offers designer clothing, jeans, coats and jackets, summer wear, footwear and accessories shoes for men, women and kids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Sports Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Edinburgh
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

USC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of clothing and accessories based in Edinburgh, United England. The company offers designer clothing, jeans, co
Specialty Retail
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
000000&0

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000 000000
Los Angeles, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0-0000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

USC Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Forever 21 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00000 00000000000
G-Star Raw Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
Vans Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
Shiekh Shoes Corporation Ontario, CA 0000 0000000000.
Modcloth Formerly PE-Backed Tustin, CA 000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

USC Patents

USC Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2005222955-A Mounting tool of protection sheet for battery terminal Active 07-Mar-2005
JP-2005142010-A Protective sheet for battery terminal and its installation tool Pending 06-Nov-2003
JP-2003327091-A Wiper refill and its recycling method Pending 09-May-2002

USC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USC FAQs

  • When was USC founded?

    USC was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of USC?

    Angus Morrison and David Douglas are the founders of USC.

  • Where is USC headquartered?

    USC is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is USC in?

    USC’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is USC a private or public company?

    USC is a Private company.

  • What is USC’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for USC is 00000.

  • Who are USC’s investors?

    Frasers Group and West Coast Capital have invested in USC.

  • Who are USC’s competitors?

    Forever 21, G-Star Raw, Vans, Shiekh Shoes, and Modcloth are some of the 31 competitors of USC.

  • When was USC acquired?

    USC was acquired on 16-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired USC?

    USC was acquired by USC (Shirebrook).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »