Vans Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,417
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Vans General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of sports shoes designed to offer branded lifestyle products. The company's sports shoes include action sports snowboard boots, strap snowboard boot bindings and are used for action sports such as skateboarding, snowboarding, surfing and wakeboarding, enabling skateboarding and snowboarding competitors to avail themselves a wide range of active shoes.

Contact Information

Website
www.vans.com
Formerly Known As
Van Doren Rubber Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1588 South Coast Drive
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92626
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vans Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vans Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and seller of sports shoes designed to offer branded lifestyle products. The company's sports shoes include
Footwear
Costa Mesa, CA
7,417 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000000
Richmond, IN
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000
Trevis, Italy
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vans Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Saucony Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, IN 000 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Trevis, Italy 000 0000000 0000
000 0000000 Corporation Boston, MA 0000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Kearney, NE 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Vans Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Gallo Chief Executive Officer
Kristin Harrer Global Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vans Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vans Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vans Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Jul-1998 000000000000000000 Recreational Goods
To view Vans’s complete acquisitions history, request access »