Things Remembered Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Things Remembered General Information

Description

Operator of personalized gift retail stores chains across the United States. The company is a retailer of personalized gifts specializing in engraving and monogramming technology through its portfolio of physical stores, online channel and a catalog center it is committed to help customers bring one-of-a-kind gifting experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Can Do
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5500 Avion Park Drive
  • Highland Heights, OH 44143
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Things Remembered Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Things Remembered‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Things Remembered Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of personalized gift retail stores chains across the United States. The company is a retailer of personalized g
Specialty Retail
Highland Heights, OH
2,700 As of 2019
0000

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Burr Ridge, IL
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
0000 00000000000
Brentwood, TN
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Things Remembered Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Personalizationmall Corporate Backed or Acquired Burr Ridge, IL 000000&0
00000000'0 Formerly PE-Backed Brentwood, TN 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Things Remembered Patents

Things Remembered Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2890059-A1 Systems and methods for in-store fulfillment of online purchase orders for customized products Abandoned 29-Apr-2014 00000000000
US-20150310536-A1 Systems and methods for in-store fulfillment of online purchase orders for customized products Abandoned 29-Apr-2014 00000000000 0
US-4432169-A For abrading workpieces with abrasive grit Expired - Fee Related 15-May-1981 00000000 00
US-3939534-A Wristband connector with integral pins Expired - Lifetime 28-Jan-1975 A44C5/14 0

Things Remembered Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Kaczmarek Manager, Network Services
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Things Remembered Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Things Remembered Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Things Remembered‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial