Enesco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 10

Enesco General Information

Description

Provider of gift-ware, home and garden decor products intended to serve large department store chains, mass market channels, online third-party e-tailers, end-consumers, home décor boutiques and specialty card and gift retailers. The company specializes in designing, manufacturing, marketing and distributing contemporary gifts, home accessories, jewelry and personalized merchandise, enabling customers to celebrate every occasion and recipient.

Contact Information

Website
www.enesco.com
Formerly Known As
Enesco Group, Stanhome Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Ad Populum
Corporate Office
  • 225 Windsor Drive
  • Itasca, IL 60143
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enesco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enesco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enesco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enesco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enesco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enesco Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Allen Designs 04-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Things Remembered 08-Mar-2019 0000000000 000.00 Internet Retail 0000 0000
Department 56 01-Sep-2009 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Charming Tails 22-Apr-2009 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Gund 01-Jul-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Enesco Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Department 56 Recreational Goods Eden Prairie, MN 0000
To view Enesco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Enesco Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Things Remembered 08-Mar-2019 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Gund 01-Jul-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Dartington Crystal (Torrington) 22-Jul-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Enesco’s complete exits history, request access »

Enesco FAQs

  • When was Enesco founded?

    Enesco was founded in 1958.

  • Where is Enesco headquartered?

    Enesco is headquartered in Itasca, IL.

  • What is the size of Enesco?

    Enesco has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Enesco in?

    Enesco’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Enesco a private or public company?

    Enesco is a Private company.

  • What is Enesco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Enesco is 00000.

  • How much funding has Enesco raised over time?

    Enesco has raised $82M.

  • Who are Enesco’s investors?

    Balmoral Funds and Tinicum have invested in Enesco.

  • When was Enesco acquired?

    Enesco was acquired on 06-Jan-2023.

  • Who acquired Enesco?

    Enesco was acquired by Ad Populum.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »