Balmoral Funds Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 29

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Balmoral Funds General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Balmoral Funds is a private equity firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies based in North America. The firm prefers to make investments in business services, consumer products and services, supply chain, logistics, aerospace, and defense sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Balmoral Advisors
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 11150 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Suite 825
  • Los Angeles, CA 90025
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Balmoral Funds Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Chemtrade Logistics (Lubricant Additives Business) 09-Nov-2023 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Trecora Resources 27-Jun-2022 0000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Profitable 00000 000000000
Resco Products 07-Mar-2022 0000000000 0000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000 00
Allen Designs 04-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 00000000 000000 00
StyroChem Canada 01-Oct-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Materials Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Balmoral Funds Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
KP Aviation 07-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Enesco 06-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
LifePort 31-Mar-2021 0000000000
Silver Aero 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
Vesta Modular 01-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Balmoral Funds Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balmoral Funds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balmoral Funds Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Balmoral Funds Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Luke Mau Chief Financial Officer Los Angeles, CA
Robin Nourmand JD Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 0 0 0 Los Angeles, CA
David Shainberg Managing Director 0 0 0 Los Angeles, CA
Travis Haynes Managing Director Los Angeles, CA
Jonathan Victor JD Founder & Managing Partner, Chairs of Investment Committee 00 0 0 Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Balmoral Funds FAQs

  • What is Balmoral Funds?

    Founded in 2005, Balmoral Funds is a private equity firm based in Los Angeles, California.

  • When was Balmoral Funds founded?

    Balmoral Funds was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Balmoral Funds?

    Jonathan Victor JD is the founder of Balmoral Funds.

  • Where is Balmoral Funds headquartered?

    Balmoral Funds is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is Balmoral Funds's total asset value?

    Balmoral Funds has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Balmoral Funds made?

    Balmoral Funds has made 29 investments.

  • What has Balmoral Funds invested in?

    Balmoral Funds has made numerous investments in companies like Chemtrade Logistics (Lubricant Additives Business), Trecora Resources, and Resco Products within the Specialty Chemicals and Raw Materials (Non-Wood) industries.

  • What has Balmoral Funds invested in recently?

    Balmoral Funds's latest investment was on 09-Nov-2023 in Chemtrade Logistics (Lubricant Additives Business), a company within the Specialty Chemicals industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »