Blue Horizon Wild Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Blue Horizon Wild General Information

Description

Producer of frozen, wild, and sustainable seafood products. The company offers bulk and retail packaged variety of species of fishes shrimps, diver-gathered scallops, clam strips, crabs, lobsters, and other such species, it also engages in preserving wild fish and the ocean habitat through environmentally responsible fishing techniques such as hand-lining, poll and troll lines, drift and gill nets, and traps.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blue Horizon Organic Seafood
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 1385
  • Soquel, CA 95073
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Horizon Wild Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Horizon Wild‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Horizon Wild Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Rice Chief Executive Officer
Jaap Langenberg President & Chief Operating Officer
Anthony Zolezzi Director
Tim Redmond Co-Founder
Mark Retzloff Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blue Horizon Wild FAQs

  • When was Blue Horizon Wild founded?

    Blue Horizon Wild was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Blue Horizon Wild?

    Tim Redmond and John Battendieri are the founders of Blue Horizon Wild.

  • Who is the CEO of Blue Horizon Wild?

    Michael Rice is the CEO of Blue Horizon Wild.

  • Where is Blue Horizon Wild headquartered?

    Blue Horizon Wild is headquartered in Soquel, CA.

  • What industry is Blue Horizon Wild in?

    Blue Horizon Wild’s primary industry is Aquaculture.

  • Is Blue Horizon Wild a private or public company?

    Blue Horizon Wild is a Private company.

  • What is Blue Horizon Wild’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blue Horizon Wild is 000000.

  • When was Blue Horizon Wild acquired?

    Blue Horizon Wild was acquired on 13-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired Blue Horizon Wild?

    Blue Horizon Wild was acquired by Elevation Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »