PAS Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

PAS Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of innovative engine and air-frame component repairs, advanced coating applications and new part manufacturing service. The company's capabilities allow it to offer industry-leading customer service through the integration of repair, machining, coating and other specialty processes, in order to facilitate a One-Stop-Shop repair and new part manufacturing facilities for the commercial and military aerospace, industrial gas turbine, and oil and gas markets, enabling clients to utilize variety of harsh applications, that require product performance in high-wear, high-heat and highly corrosive environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Praxair Surface Technologies (Aviation Service Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1234 Atlantic Street
  • Kansas City, MO 64116
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PAS Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PAS Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PAS Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of innovative engine and air-frame component repairs, advanced coating applications and new part manufacturing
Aerospace and Defense
Kansas City, MO
500 As of 2017
000000000000

00-00000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000 000 0000000
Fort Worth, TX
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000000 000 0000000
Chandler, AZ
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PAS Technologies Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Co-Operative Industries Aerospace & Defense Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 000 000000000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chandler, AZ 0000
0000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Ouen L'Aumone, France 00 000000000000
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Windsor, CT 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Miamisburg, OH 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

PAS Technologies Patents

PAS Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-69504598-T2 Desoldering compositions using a powdered wicking agent Expired - Lifetime 20-Jul-1994 00000000
CA-2154191-A1 Debrazing of structures with a powdered wicking agent Granted 20-Jul-1994 00000000
DE-69504598-D1 Desoldering of compositions using a powdered wicking agent Expired - Lifetime 20-Jul-1994 00000000
CA-2154191-C Debrazing of structures with a powdered wicking agent Expired - Lifetime 20-Jul-1994 000000000
JP-2960868-B2 Dewaxing of structures using powdered wicking material Expired - Fee Related 20-Jul-1994 B23K35/00
To view PAS Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

PAS Technologies Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Orzel Chief Operating Officer
Leann Kunce Chief Information Officer
Thomas Tan Vice President, Oilfield Business & Senior Vice President, Asia Pacific
Enrique Hernandez Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

PAS Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PAS Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PAS Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PAS Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 06-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.000 Other Energy Services
000000 000000 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
000 0000000 08-Jun-2007 0000000000 000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
Asian Surface Technologies 01-Jan-1994 Joint Venture Other Energy Services
To view PAS Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

PAS Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Asian Surface Technologies Other Energy Services Singapore, Singapore 1994
000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Ipswich, United Kingdom 0000
To view PAS Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PAS Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 08-Jun-2007 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view PAS Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »