Visual Sciences Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 278

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $298M

Visual Sciences General Information

Description

Developer of imaging informatics. The company utilizes imaging technologies and analytics to create integrated information management technology products and services that address problems in healthcare and homeland security for corporations and governmental agencies. Its product suite integrates, streamlines, and distributes business and clinical information and images across the enterprise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WebSideStory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10182 Telesis Court 5, 6th floor
  • Suite 20
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Visual Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 18-Jan-2008 $298M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 14-Feb-2006 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PIPE 20-Oct-2004 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 28-Sep-2004 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Apr-2003 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Mar-2001 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jan-2001 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. IPO 10-Oct-2000 0000 Cancelled Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2000 $33.1M $33.1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1999 Completed Startup
To view Visual Sciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Visual Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Visual Sciences Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avantce PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NextPoint Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summit Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TA Associates Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Visual Sciences’s complete investors history, request access »

Visual Sciences Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Visual Sciences (Acquired) 01-Feb-2006 0000000000 Database Software 00000 000
To view Visual Sciences’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Visual Sciences FAQs

  • When was Visual Sciences founded?

    Visual Sciences was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Visual Sciences?

    James MacIntyre IV is the founder of Visual Sciences.

  • Where is Visual Sciences headquartered?

    Visual Sciences is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is the size of Visual Sciences?

    Visual Sciences has 278 total employees.

  • What industry is Visual Sciences in?

    Visual Sciences’s primary industry is Internet Software.

  • Is Visual Sciences a private or public company?

    Visual Sciences is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Visual Sciences?

    The current valuation of Visual Sciences is 00000.

  • What is Visual Sciences’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Visual Sciences is 000000.

  • How much funding has Visual Sciences raised over time?

    Visual Sciences has raised $84.6M.

  • Who are Visual Sciences’s investors?

    Avantce, In-Q-Tel, NextPoint Partners, Summit Partners, and TA Associates Management have invested in Visual Sciences.

  • When was Visual Sciences acquired?

    Visual Sciences was acquired on 18-Jan-2008.

  • Who acquired Visual Sciences?

    Visual Sciences was acquired by Omniture.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »